FANDOM


(Evo 2010)
m (Evo 2009)
Line 1,118: Line 1,118:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|7th
 
|7th
|{{flagicon|United States}} Takashi Hakushi
+
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Takashi Hakushi
 
|Dan
 
|Dan
 
|[[Ryu]]
 
|[[Ryu]]

Revision as of 13:29, July 16, 2014

The Evolution Championship Series is an annual esports event that focuses exclusively on fighting games. In fighting game communities it is commonly referred to as "EVO" or just "Evo". The tournament uses the double elimination format.[4] The tournament is well known, considered to be one of the most (if not the most) important tournaments in competitive Street Fighter and typically contestants will travel from all over the world to participate.

The tournament started as "Battle by the Bay", a 40-man[2] Super Street Fighter II Turbo and Street Fighter Alpha 2 tournament in 1996 in California[1], eventually moving to its recurring venue in Las Vegas. The event changed its name to Evo in 2002. Over time, the tournament grew, recording over one thousand participants in 2009.

Results

(Only results related to the Street Fighter series are recorded here)

B3: Battle by the Bay

Date: July 20, 1996
Location: Sunnyvale, California

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Graham Wolfe Unknown
2nd United States Jason Nelson xrolento Unknown
3rd United StatesMike Watson Watts Unknown
4th United States Alex Valle CaliPower Unknown
5th United States Alex Wolfe Unknown
5th United States Firas Unknown
7th United States Jason Cole AfroCole Unknown
7th United States Dave Finnie Unknown
Street Fighter Alpha 2 [5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ken/Ryu/Sagat
2nd United States John Choi ChoiBoy Ken
3rd United States Jason Nelson xrolento Charlie/Ken/Sagat
4th United States Jeff Schaefer Akuma/Ken
5th United States Tony Ngo Ryu
5th United States Richard Koven Chun-Li
7th United States Julien Beasley Zass Sodom
7th United States Thao Duong Ken

B4 Championships

Date: July 15-16, 2000
Location: Pomona, California

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Mike Watson Watts Balrog/M.Bison/Ryu
2nd United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu/O. Sagat
3rd United States John Choi ChoiBoy Ryu/O. Sagat
4th United States Jason de Heras Shirts O. Dhalsim
5th United States Jason Cole AfroCole O. Sagat/Dhalsim
5th United States Jason Nelson xrolento Balrog/M.Bison
Street Fighter Alpha 2[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Alex Valle CaliPower Unknown
2nd United States John Choi ChoiBoy Unknown
3rd United States Thao Duong Unknown
4th United States Jason Wilson DreamTR Unknown
Street Fighter Alpha 3[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States John Choi ChoiBoy V-Sakura
2nd United States Alex Valle CaliPower V-Akuma/V-Sakura/X-Rolento
3rd United States Thao Duong A-Charlie/X-Dhalsim
4th United States Eddie Lee V-Karin/V-Sodom/V-Vega
5th United States Mike Watson Watts V-Akuma
5th United States Jason Cole AfroCole A-Balrog/V-Dhalsim
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Alex Valle CaliPower Chun-Li/Ryu
2nd United States Hsien Chang Akuma/Yang
3rd United States John Choi ChoiBoy Ryu
4th United States Eddie Lee Chun-Li/Ibuki
5th United States Mike Watson Watts Chun-Li
5th United States Martin Vega Urien/Sean
7th United States Mike D Mike D Ibuki
7th United States Jason Wilson DreamTR Elena

B5 Championships

Date: August, 2001
Location: Folsom, California

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Jason Cole AfroCole Dhalsim
2nd United States John Choi ChoiBoy O. Sagat/Ryu
3rd United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu
4th United StatesMike Watson Watts Ryu/Balrog/Vega
5th United States Jason Nelson xrolento M. Bison/Dhalsim
5th United States Jason Gonzales Apoc Vega/Balrog
7th United States Bob Painter kuroppi E. Honda
7th United States Graham Wolfe Balrog/Vega
Street Fighter Alpha 3 [5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Ryo Yoshida BAS V-Akuma/V-Cody
2nd Japan Tomo Taguchi Chikyuu V-Rolento/V-Sodom/V-R. Mika
3rd United States John Choi ChoiBoy V-Sakura
4th United States Mike Watson Watts V-Akuma
5th United States Alex Valle CaliPower V-Akuma
5th Japan Unknown White V-Sakura
7th Japan Kuni Funada A-Zangief/V-Sodom
7th United States Ricky Ortiz Hel-o Kit-e V-Sakura

Evo 2002

Date: August 10-11, 2002
Location: Los Angeles, California

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Jason Cole AfroCole Dhalsim
2nd Japan Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
3rd United States Jason de Heras Shirts O. Dhalsim
4th United States Jason Gonzales Apoc Vega
5th United States John Choi ChoiBoy O. Sagat
5th Japan Tatsuya Makino Mester Vega
7th United States Jason Nelson xrolento M. Bison
7th United States Jesse Cardenas Jumpsuit Jesse Ken/Fei Long

Evo 2003

Date: August 8-10, 2003
Location: Pomona, California

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast Ryu
2nd Japan Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
3rd United States John Choi ChoiBoy O. Sagat
4th United States Mike Watson Watts Balrog/Ryu
5th United States Jason Cole AfroCole Dhalsim
5th United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu
7th United States David Spence Dhalsim
7th United StatesDavid Sirlin Sirlin Unknown
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Kenji Obata KO Yun
2nd Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast Ken
3rd Japan Keisuke Imai KSK Alex
4th Japan Tetsuya Inoue Ino Yun/Makoto
5th United States Ricky Ortiz Hel-o Kit-e Chun-Li
5th United States Hsien Chang Ken
7th JapanShinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
7th United States Mark Royogski Mopreme Ken/Chun-Li

Evo 2004

Date: July 29-August 1, 2004
Location: Pomona, California

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast O. Sagat/Ryu/Balrog
2nd United States John Choi ChoiBoy O. Sagat/Guile
3rd Japan Kuni Funada Zangief
4th United States Justin Wong JWonggg O. Sagat/Chun-Li
5th United States Wes Truelson Ken/Balrog
5th United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu/O. Sagat
7th United States Jesse Howard Ryu
7th United StatesSeth Killian s-kill Unknown
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Kenji Obata KO Yun
2nd Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast Ken
3rd United States Justin Wong JWonggg Chun-Li
4th JapanToru Hashimoto Raoh Chun-Li
5th Japan Keisuke Imai KSK Alex
5th Japan Katsuhisa Ohta Kokujin Dudley
7th United StatesHsien Chang Ken
7th United States Mike Watson Watts Ken

Evo 2005

Date: August 12-14, 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Unknown Gian Dhalsim
2nd Japan Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
3rd Japan Hajime Taniguchi Tokido Chun-Li
4th United States Phil Burnell DSP Dee Jay/Vega
5th United States Campbell Tran Buktooth Chun-Li
5th United States Nicholas Inabnit NKI Chun-Li
7th United States Peter Hinh illshill E. Honda
7th United StatesJason Cole AfroCole Dhalsim
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
2nd United States Justin Wong JWonggg Chun-Li
3rd Japan Yoshihiko Togawa Nitto Yun
4th Japan Tatsuya Makino Mester Yun
5th United States Ricky Ortiz Hel-o Kit-e Chun-Li/Ken
5th Japan Katsuhisa Ohta Kokujin Dudley
7th Japan Joe Egami MOV Chun-Li
7th Japan Ryota Fukumoto RF Chun-Li
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike USA vs Japan 5v5[5]
Team Japan Team USA
Name Alias Name Alias
Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Mike Watson Watts
Katsuhisa Ohta Kokujin Justin Wong Jwonggg
Yoshihiko Togawa Nitto Hsien Chang
Tatsuya Makino Mester Ken Inoue Sextaro
Joe Egami MOV Ricky Ortiz Hel-o Kit-e
Wins: 20 Wins: 5
Winner: Team Japan

Evo 2006

Date: August 18-20, 2006
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Hyper Street Fighter II: The Anniversary Edition[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Alex Wolfe ST-Dhalsim/CE-M. Bison
2nd United States Jason Nelson CE-Ryu/CE-M. Bison/CE-Sagat
3rd Japan Hajime Taniguchi Tokido CE-M. Bison
4th United States Alex Valle CaliPower CE-Sagat/ST-Ryu
5th United States Graham Wolfe CE-Vega/ST-Vega/ST-Balrog
5th Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast ST-Ryu
7th United States Jason Nguyen AfroLegends ST-Dee Jay/ST-Balrog
7th United StatesJohn Choi ChoiBoy HF-Ryu
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Yoshihiko Togawa Nitto Yun
2nd Japan Issei Suzuki Yun
3rd Japan Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
4th Japan Tatsuya Makino Mester Yun
5th United States Hajime Taniguchi Tokido Chun-Li/Urien
5th United States Michael Fauson Pyrolee Yun
7th United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ken
7th United States Amir Amirsaleh Chun-Li

Evo 2007

Date: August 24-26, 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Hajime Taniguchi Tokido Vega
2nd United States John Choi ChoiBoy Ryu/O. Sagat
3rd United States Graham Wolfe Balrog/Vega
4th United States Jason Nguyen AfroLegends Dee Jay/Balrog
5th United States David Sirlin Sirlin M. Bison/Vega/E. Honda
5th United States Nicholas Inabnit NKI Chun-Li
7th United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu
7th JapanShinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
2nd Japan Hajime Tanaguchi Tokido Chun-Li
3rd United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ken/Ryu
4th United States Mike Wakefield Makoto
5th United States David Hem asianhitler Necro
5th United States Ryan Harvey Fubarduck Chun-Li
7th United States Ed Ma Ken
7th United States Ricky Ortiz Hel-o Kit-e Chun-Li

Evo 2008

Date: August 8-10, 2008
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Super Street Fighter II Turbo[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States John Choi ChoiBoy Ryu
2nd Japan Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
3rd United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu
4th Japan Hajime Tanaguchi Tokido Vega
5th Japan Unknown Kusumondo E. Honda
5th United States David Sirlin Sirlin M. Bison
7th United States Justin Wong JWonggg O. Sagat
7th United States Jason de Heras Shirts Dhalsim
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Shinya Ohnuki Nuki Chun-Li
2nd United States Justin Wong JWongg Chun-Li
3rd United States Amir Amirsaleh Chun-Li
4th Japan Hajime Tanguchi Tokido Chun-Li
5th United States Ryan Harvey Fubarduck Chun-Li
5th United States J.R. Rodriguez Akuma
7th United States Mike Watson Watts Ken
7th United Kingdom Ryan Hart Prodigal Son Yun/Ken

Evo 2009

Date: July 17-19, 2009
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Street Fighter IV[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast Ryu
2nd United States Justin Wong JWonggg Rufus/Balrog/Abel
3rd United States Ed Ma Akuma
4th United States Sanford Kelly Santhrax Akuma/Cammy
5th United States Long Tran ShadyK Akuma
5th Puerto Rico Eduardo Perez PR Balrog Balrog/E. Honda
7th Japan Takashi Hakushi Dan Ryu
7th United States Ricky Ortiz Hel-o Kit-e Rufus
Super Street Fighter II Turbo: HD Remix[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Jason Nguyen AfroLegends Balrog/Dee Jay
2nd United States John Choi ChoiBoy Ryu
3rd United States Damien Dailidenas Damdai Ken/Zangief
4th United States Graham Wolfe Balrog
5th United States David Sirlin Sirlin Fei Long/Cammy/M. Bison
5th Canada Louis Paquin Thelo E. Honda
7th United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu
7th United States Alex Saguero SIN Guile
Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike 2v2[5]
Place Player 1 Character Player 2 Character
1st Justin Wong Chun-Li Issei Suzuki Yun
2nd Jimmy Tran Urien Rommel Yang
3rd Fubarduck Chun-Li Mopreme Ryu
4th Alex Valle Ken J.R. Rodriguez Akuma
5th Lee Cephas Dudley Starboy Ken
5th Amir Amirsaleh Chun-Li Thomas "The Pad Player" Ibuki
7th Mike Zaimont Makoto Sanchez Alex
7th Ricky Ortiz Chun-Li Hsien Chang Yang
Street Fighter IV - Team[5]
Place Team
1st United States Team East Coast
2nd United States Team Wildcard
3rd United States Team Southwest
4th United States Team SoCal
5th United States Team Midwest
5th United States Team Southeast
7th United States Team NorCal
7th United States Joe Higashi

Evo 2010

Date: July 9-11, 2010
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Super Street Fighter IV[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast Ryu
2nd United States Ricky Ortiz Hel-o Kit-e Rufus/Chun-Li
3rd South Korea Seon-woo Lee Infiltration Akuma
4th United States Mike Ross Mike Ross E. Honda
5th Taiwan Bruce Hsiang GamerBee Adon
5th United States vance Wu Vangief Zangief
7th United States Henry Cen E. Honda/Dhalsim
7th United States Shane Cummings Shizza Chun-Li
Super Street Fighter II Turbo: HD Remix[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Darryl Lewis Snake Eyez Zangief
2nd United States Unknown DGV Ryu
3rd United States Jason Nguyen AfroLegends Balrog/Ryu
4th Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast Balrog/Dee Jay
5th Japan Hajime Taniguchi Tokido Vega/E. Honda
5th United States Jason Cole AfroCole Dhalsim
7th United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu/Sagat
7th United States Unknown RyRy Ryu
Super Street Fighter IV[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st France Marie-Laure Norindr Kayane Chun-Li
2nd United States Unknown BurnYourBra Ken/Gouken/Rose
3rd United States Phuong Le YellowGal Chun-Li
4th United States Lina Yu Blanka
Super Street Fighter II Turbo Side Tournament - 30 Players[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st United States Damien Dailidenas Damdai O. Ken
2nd United States Biran Su Ganelon Vega
3rd United States Julien Beasley Zass M. Bison
4th United States Alex GamerTron Balrog
5th Canada Louis Paquin Thelo E. Honda
5th United States Unknown krost O. Ken
7th United States Nicholas Inabnit NKI Chun-Li
7th United States Unknown Marsgatti Guile

Evo 2011

Date: July 29-31, 2011
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Keita Ai Fuudo Fei Long
2nd Saudi Arabia Abdullatif Alhmili Latif C. Viper
3rd South Korea Chung-gon Lee POONGKO Seth
4th Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast Yun
5th Japan Yosuke Ito Kindevu Yun
5th Japan Hajime Taniguchi Tokido Akuma
7th United States Joshua Philpot Wolfkrone C. Viper
7th United States Peter Susini FlashMetroid Zangief/C. Viper
Super Street Fighter II Turbo High Rollers Casino Cup - 40 Players[5]
Place Player Alias Character(s)
1st Japan Daigo Umehara The Beast Balrog
2nd United States Damien Dailidenas Damdai O. Hawk/O. Ken
3rd Japan Hajime Taniguchi Tokido Vega
4th United States Alex Valle CaliPower Ryu
5th United States Bob Painter kuroppi E. Honda/Zangief
5th United States Unknown DGV Ryu
7th United States Jason Cole AfroCole Dhalsim
7th United States Arturo Sanchez Sabin Dhalsim

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 http://www.usgamer.net/articles/a-fight-for-the-agesthe-history-of-evo
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 http://kotaku.com/5054856/fighting-to-play-the-history-of-the-longest-lived-fighting-game-tournament-in-the-world
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 http://evo.shoryuken.com/f-a-q/
  4. http://evo.shoryuken.com/tournament-format/
  5. 5.00 5.01 5.02 5.03 5.04 5.05 5.06 5.07 5.08 5.09 5.10 5.11 5.12 5.13 5.14 5.15 5.16 5.17 5.18 5.19 5.20 5.21 5.22 5.23 5.24 5.25 5.26 5.27 5.28 5.29 5.30 5.31 kuroppi.com - EVOLUTION CHAMPIONSHIP Results. Retrieved on 2014-07-14.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.